Elucidation of APC2 functions in the regulation of cytoskeletal dynamics during neuronal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Takafumi  基礎生物学研究所, 統合神経生物学研究部門, 准教授 (10312208)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords神経発生 / 神経分化 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞移動 / 神経回路 / 神経軸索 / 記憶・学習 / 情報伝達 / 神経組織 / 神経回路形成
Research Abstract
Adenomatous polyposis coli 2 (APC2) is mainly expressed in the nervous system and known to regulate microtubule stability in neurons. I show that a lack of Apc2 induces severe laminary defects in some regions of the brain including the cerebral cortex and cerebellum. In vivo BrdU labeling and immunohistochemical analyses with specific markers suggested that the laminary abnormalities are a result of poorly regulated neuronal migration by a cell-autonomous mechanism. Analyses of cerebellar granule cells revealed that the BDNF-stimulated directional migration is impaired in Apc2-deficient cells. We found that APC2 is distributed along actin fibers as well as microtubules by TIRF microscopy, and that BDNF-stimulated F-actin formation at the leading edge is impaired in Apc2-deficient neurons due to the dysregulation of Rho GTPase activity. These results suggest that APC2 is an essential mediator of the cytoskeletal regulation at leading edges in response to extracellular signals.