Sensitive detection of abnormal prion protein in genetic human prion diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI Ryuichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (90452846)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIDA Noriyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40333520)
SATOH Katsuya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (70398147)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / 遺伝性プリオン病 / プリオン病 / 異常型PrP / real-time QUIC法 / 髄液検査 / FK506 / 予防・治療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic form of human Prion diseases (gPrD) is caused by mutations in the prion protein gene. We recently developed a highly sensitive amplification technology, designated real-time quaking-induced conversion (RT-QUIC). In this study, we evaluated RT-QUIC assay in patients with gPrD, as a diagnostic tool. The detection sensitivities of RT-QUIC were as follows: GSS(78%), FFI(100%), gCJD E200K(87%). In contrast, the detection sensitivities of biomarkers were considerably lower: GSS(11%), FFI(0%), gCJD E200K(73%). Thus, RT-QUIC had a much higher detection sensitivity compared with testing for biomarkers. Moreover, we evaluated the effect of FK506 on prion infection, using cell culture and animal models. We found that FK506 reduced PrPSc and increased the formation of autolysosome in prion-infected cells. The survival periods in prion-inoculated mice were significantly increased when FK506 was administered. These findings show that FK506 could constitute a novel anti-prion drug.