Microdomain-dependent acceleration mechanisms for amyloidogenic processing of amyloid precursor protein induced by endocytic membrane traffic impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70225845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUKINA Nobuyuki  順天堂大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (10134595)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURAYAMA Takashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10230012)
KASHIYAMA Taku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90338343)
ARAYA Runa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10391848)
KAMIKUBO Yuji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80509670)
TAKASUGI Nobumasa  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60436590)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 認知症 / 脂質 / アルツハイマー病 / 痴呆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aggregation and deposition of amyloid β peptide (Aβ) in the brain is considered central to the pathogenesis of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). Aβ is produced through a sequential cleavage of the amyloid precursor protein (APP) by β- and γ-secretases. Increasing evidence indicates that membrane microdomains play an important role as a platform for the vesicular transport of APP in the secretory and endocytic pathways and in the amyloidogenic processing of APP. Recently, accumulation of β-secretase-cleaved C-terminal fragment of APP (βCTF), which is the direct precursor of Aβ, was found to cause endosome dysfunction during the early phase of AD that could drive Aβ overproduction. To gain insight into the underlying molecular mechanisms, we examined the functions of endosomal proteins in the APP-containing microdomains. We identified a candidate protein that causes impairment of endocytic membrane traffic through its interactions with βCTF.