Towards a comprehensive understanding of molecular pathogenesis for amyotrophic lateral sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
HADANO Shinji  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281375)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 脳・神経 / 遺伝子 / 蛋白質 / 動物 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / マウスモデル / SOD1 / ALS2 / p62/SQSTM1 / Nrf2
Research Abstract
Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is a heterogeneous group of fatal neurodegenerative diseases characterized by a selective loss of motor neurons in the brain and spinal cord. Although multiple toxicity pathways including oxidative stress, neural inflammation, protein misfolding and accumulation, and dysfunctional intracellular trafficking, are implicated in the pathogenesis of ALS, molecular basis of the interplay between such multiple factors are largely unknown. To address this issue, we investigate a role of GFAP, Nrf2, ALS2, and p62/SQSTM1 , and their interrelationship in the onset and progression of ALS using mutant SOD1-expressing ALS mouse models. The results indicate that loss of either ALS2 or p62/SQSTM1 exacerbates motor dysfunction in ALS mice. Importantly, a simultaneous inactivation of ALS2 and p62/SQSTM1 in ALS mice further accelerates the disease phenotypes. Thus, dysfunction in the autophagy-endolysosomal system might play a crucial role in motor neuron degeneration.