Long-lasting synaptic plasticity mediated by yin-yang effect of BDNF and proBDNF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Akihiko  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (30260631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Keiko (YOSHINO Keiko)  大阪大学, 大学院・生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60256196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masami  産業技術総合研究所, 関西センターセルエンジニアリング研究部門, グループ長 (40344171)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords記憶 / シナプス新生 / シナプス廃止 / BDNF / proBDNF / 脳切片培養 / 記憶固定 / 構造可塑性 / シナプス可塑性 / 長期記憶 / 恐怖学習 / 遺伝子改変マウス / TrkB / p75 / ゆらぎ
Research Abstract
Brain memory is established through 2 steps; acquisition and consolidation, the cellular mechanisms of the former step have been well analyzed using LTP (long-term potentiation) and LTD (long-term depression) as model phenomena for analysis, while those of the latter remain unclear. We previously reported in the stable cultures of hippocampal slice that 3 repeated inductions of LTP and LTD lead to the long-lasting strengthening and weakening of neuronal circuit supported by new synapse formation and elimination, respectively. In the present research, we demonstrated that the synapse formation is mediated by a BDNF (brain-derived neurotrophic factor)-TrkB signaling pathway, while the synapse elimination is mediated by a proBDNF (precursor protein of BDNF)-p75 pathway. Since BDNF and proBDNF are the products of a single gene, the apparently opposite cellular events are regulated by epigenetic regulation, this fact may provoke a paradigm shift in memory research.