| Project/Area Number |
23300135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
| Research Institution | Matsuyama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KODA Toshiaki 北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 教授 (20170186)
KOBAYASHI Miwako 松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30396329)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAKAWA Tsuyoshi 藤田保健衛生大, 総合医科学研, 教授 (10301780)
OGURA Akihiko 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (30260631)
TOMINAGA Keiko (YOSHINO Keiko) 大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 准教授 (60256196)
TAKAO Keizo 生理学研究所, 行動・代謝分子解析センター, 准教授 (80420397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ノックアウトマウス / 神経新生 / 精神神経疾患 / 細胞周期 / BRINPファミリー / 海馬 / がん抑制因子 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / ガン抑制因子 |
| Research Abstract |
BRINP is a unique neuron-specific gene family (BRINP1, 2, 3) which possesses an ability to suppress cell cycle progression. We have recently established BRINP1-KO mice to find their abnormal behaviors that are relevant to certain human psychiatric disorders. In the present study, we searched in BRINP1-KO mice for histological and functional clues which should lead to their abnormal behaviors. As a result, we found that the number of parvalbumin-expressing inhibitory neurons was significantly increased in CA1 area of hippocampus. Furthermore, the expression of BRINP1-mRNA was transiently increased in dentate gyrus of hippocampus in response to an intraperitoneal administration of pilocarpine which is known to induce an epilepsy model in mice. These results suggest alterations in the hippocampal circuitry might be responsible for the development of abnormal behaviors in BRINP1-KO mice.