Molecular basis for the secondary neural circuit formation in the mouse olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHZIUMI Hirofumi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30292832)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords嗅覚 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 神経回路形成 / シナプス結合 / 再生 / シナプス形成 / 二光子レーザー顕微鏡
Research Abstract
In the mouse olfactory system, map topography is largely established by axon-axon interactions of olfactory sensory neurons (OSNs). However, to make the map functional, the OSNs must make proper connections to the mitral/tufted (M/T) cells. Then, how do the M/T cell dendrites find their partner glomeruli for synapse formation with OSN axons? Does the odorant receptor (OR) specificity of glomeruli play an instructive role in matching M/T cell dendrites with OSN axons? To address these questions, we analyzed dendrite selection and synapse formation of mitral cells in various mutant mice in which glomerular formation was perturbed. We also studied synapse reconstitution in adult glomeruli. Our present results support the "proximity model", whereby mitral cells tend to connect primary dendrites to the nearest neighboring glomeruli regardless of OR specificity. The map location or address code of glomeruli plays a key role in matching mitral cells with their partner glomeruli.