Study for neural mechanism of wakefulness and dependence using optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2012-2013)
National Institute for Physiological Sciences (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Akihiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 謙二  慶應義塾大学, 特任准教授 (30329700)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords覚醒 / 依存 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 光遺伝学 / 睡眠覚醒 / オレキシン / 報酬 / 光操作 / オプトジェネティクス / パッチクランプ / チャネルロドプシン / ハロロドプシン
Research Abstract
Orexin producing neurons are distributed in the hypothalamus. These neurons are involved in the maintenance of wakefulness. Specific loss of orexin neurons is caused by sleep disorder, Narcolepsy. Although drugs which easily form dependence are used for treatment of Narcolepsy, it is very rare to form dependence in Narcoleptic patients. These facts suggest that orexin neurons are involved in the dependence as well. In this study, we studied the role of orexin neurons in formation of dependence using optogenetics. Additionally, we evaluated the role of orexin neurons on the regulation of sleep/wakefulness and dependence.