Function of spinal neural circuit for generating muscle activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazuhiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 部長 (00226630)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脊髄 / 下降路 / 抑制性 / 霊長類 / 反射 / 介在ニューロン / 随意運動 / 上肢 / シナジー / 無麻酔 / 手首運動 / 抑制性ニューロン / シナプス前抑制 / 筋電図
Research Abstract
In monkeys performing precision grip task, we recorded activity from the cervical spinal cordsimultaneously with electromyographic (EMG) activity from hand and arm muscles during the task. Most PreM-INs (23/25) displayed movement-related firing rate modulations: 11 had phasic followed by tonic facilitation (p+t+); 4 were pure phasic; 4 were pure tonic; and 4 were deactivated, while their target muscles consistently had p+t+ activity (65/66 muscles). Results indicated that several neural pathway could be mediated by the spinal PreM-INs makes a significant contribution to the control of precision grip in primates. For detecting the descending signal mediated by spinal Ins, we identified 251 M1 and 90 rubrospinal neurons, and extracted muscle synergies using non-negative matrix factorization from the EMG signals. Clustering analysis of the PreM connection patterns of the populations indicate each PreM population can provide a neuronal underpinning of muscle synergies in contrasting ways.