Signaling and molecular mechanisms of myofibrillogenesis participating in muscle regeneration and muscle and cardiac hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30194038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Kazunori  千葉大学, 大学院・融合科学研究科, 助教 (60466860)
TAKANO Haruko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 振興会特別研究員 (40532891)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / IGF-1シグナリング / 筋原線維 / アクチン線維 / N-WASP / サルコメア蛋白質 / 筋疾患 / 心肥大 / アクチン / 筋形成
Research Abstract
This research project aimed to elucidate signaling and molecular mechanisms of myofibrillar actin filament formation. We found that N-WASP bound to the SH3 domain of nebulette (Nebt) in the Z bands of cardiac myofibrils. The Nebt-N-WASP complex nucleated actin to form actin filaments from the Z-bands. Furthermore, Lmod2 bound to N-terminal region of Nebt and seemed to extend short actin filaments preformed by the Nebt-N-WASP complex. GSK-3beta phosphorylated Nebt C-terminal region, N-WASP, and Lmod2, possibly resulting in their inactivation or degradation. Transverse aortic constriction caused pathological cardiac hypertrophy, fibrosis, and deterioration of cardiac function in mice. Administration of IGF-1 to mice ameliorated these symptoms, whereas that of an N-WASP inhibitor worsened them. Thus, actin filament formation induced by N-WASP activated by IGF-1 signaling is required for normal cardiac functions by interfering with pathological cardiac phenotypes.