Pathogenic mechanism of congestive heart failure in a mouse model of dilated cardiomyopathy with brain serotonin dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Sachio  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50202362)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATAFUCHI Toshihiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (80177401)
TAKE Sachiko  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (80253425)
KUREBAYASHI Nagomi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50133335)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsうっ血性心不全 / うつ病 / 不安障害 / 脳 / セロトニン / トリプトファン / 遺伝的要因 / 拡張型心筋症 / 心不全 / 抗うつ薬 / 抗不安薬 / ノックインマウス / 迷走神経
Research Abstract
In this study, we explored the role of brain serotonin function in the development of congestive heart failure (HF), using knock-in mice bearing a sarcomeric protein mutation that causes dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM) on different genetic backgrounds; BALB/c and C57Bl/6. BALB/c background mice, which have brain serotonin dysfunction due to a single nucleotide polymorphism in tryptophan hydroxylase 2, developed congestive HF before died. In contrast, C57Bl/6 background mice with normal brain serotonin function developed no overt HF symptoms and died suddenly. Brain serotonin dysfunction plays a critical role in depression and anxiety and BALB/c mice exhibit depression- and anxiety-related behaviors. Drugs that could improve the brain serotonin function improved symptoms of severe congestive HF in DCM mice on the BALB/c background. These results strongly suggest that congenital or acquired brain serotonin dysfunction may play an important role in the development of congestive HF in DCM.