| Project/Area Number |
23300146
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUDA Norio 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301534)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERUI Takako 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10366247)
KOBIRUMAKI Fuyu (SHIMOZAWA Fuyu) 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548905)
KURIHARA Satoshi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90057026)
OHTSUKI Iwao 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70009992)
大山 廣太郎 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70632131)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ISHIWATA Shin'ICHI 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10130866)
HIGUCHI Hideo 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90165093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 生理学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体分子 / ナノバイオ / 心筋 / 筋肉生理学 / 分子・細胞生理学 / 分子心臓学 / 生物物理学 / バイオイメージング / ナノバイオシステム / 1分子イメージング・ナノ計測 / 医用物理学 / 生物物理一般 / 生物物理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1) In cardiac muscle, a change in sarcomere length (SL) by a mere ~100 nm causes a substantial change in contractility. To accurately analyze the motion of individual sarcomeres with nanometer precision, we developed an experimental system for simultaneous nano-scale analysis of single sarcomere dynamics and intracellular Ca changes via the expression of AcGFP in Z-disks in primary-cultured rat neonatal cardiomyocytes. 2) A rapid increase in temperature to >~38°C induced Ca-independent high-frequency (~10 Hz) sarcomeric auto-oscillations(HSOs) in rat neonatal cardiomyocytes. 3) We developed a high-speed high-resolution in vivo cardiac imaging system in mice. This system enabled three-dimensional analyses of sarcomere dynamics during the cardiac cycle, simultaneously with electrocardiogram and left ventricular pressure measurements. 4) We demonstrated that the Frank-Starling mechanism of the heart was dependent on the “on-off” equilibrium of the thin filament state.