Molecular pathological mechanisms of the brain development disorder using the chromatin-remodeling molecule ATRX gene knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Isao  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50214797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hisashi  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (00239617)
FUKUNAGA Kohji  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究員), 教授 (90136721)
別府 秀幸  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (20550479)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳発達障害 / エピジェネテイクス / クロマチンリモデリング / ノックアウトマウス / スパイン / 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 応用動物 / 精神遅滞 / ATR-X症候群 / コンデショナルノックアウトマウス / ES細胞 / 精神運動発達障害 / クロマチンロモデリング / ATRX症候群 / ES細胞 / 発達障害
Research Abstract
Mutation in a chromatin remodeling protein, ATRX causes alfa-thalassemia X-linked mental retardation syndrome. We generated ATRX mutant mice lacking exon2 (ATRXdE2 mice). In a contextual fear conditioning test, total freezing time was decreased in ATRXdE2 mice. ATRXdE2 mice showed significantly reduced long-term potentiation (LTP) in the hippocampal CA1 region evoked by high-frequency stimulation. ATRXdE2 mice exhibited abnormal dendritic spine formation in the medial prefrontal cortex. We confirmed that increased phosphorylation of CaMKII,PAKs and reduced activity of protein phosphatase I. Next, we conditionally inactivated the homolog in mice, Atrx. Strategy for targeted deletion of exon 6. The PGK-neo selection cassette was inserted in intron 6 and the lox P target sites of the Cre recombinase were in intron 7. Cre-mediated ablation of full-length atrx protein in ES cells were established and then chimera ATRX loxp mice were developed.