Systematic functional mapping of synaptic connections between cerebral cortical areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masanori  基礎生物学研究所, 光脳回路研究部門, 教授 (50353438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Takashi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00326828)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳・神経 / 高性能レーザー / 運動野 / 大脳皮質 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used an in vivo Channelrhodopsin-2 (ChR2) photostimulation method to systematically trace the functional connections between the mouse rostral forelimb area (RFA) and the caudal forelimb area (CFA). Simultaneous electrical recordings were utilized to detect spiking activities induced by synaptic inputs originating from photostimulated areas. This method, in combination with anatomical tracing, demonstrated that the RFA receives strong functional projections from layer 2/3 and/or layer 5a, but not from layer 5b, of the CFA. Further, the CFA receives strong projections from layer 5b neurons of the RFA. Next, we investigated complex movements induced by long-duration ChR2 photostimulation over a broad cortical area of awake mice. Many complex movements including forepaw-to-mouth and locomotion-like movements were mapped in several functional modules in the cerebral cortex. In addition, we developed a method of two-photon calcium imaging in a broad cortical area.