Neural mechanism of flexible cognition and use of symbols: a comparative macaque ECoG and human fMRI study
Project/Area Number |
23300150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fusional brain recording science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Kiyoshi 高知工科大学, 総合研究所, 教授 (50372363)
KITAGAWA Junichi 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50373006)
KAWASAKI Keisuke 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60511178)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マカクザル / 前頭葉 / 視覚 / 記号 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a visual sign system where object categories were symbolically represented by distinct combinations of visual elements. Macaque monkeys (Macaca fuscata) learned to use these composite symbols by combining and decomposing elements. We conducted multichannel electrtocorticographic (ECoG) recording from the prefrontal cortex and inferior temporal cortex of the monkeys. Analyses of event-related spectral perturbation of the prefrontal ECoG signals revealed areal segregation for combination and decomposition of symbol elements in specific frequency band powers. Functional magnetic resonance imaging in healthy human subjects revealed insular activation during reading particularly when segmentation of letterstrings was required compared to segmentation was not required. Furthermore, we tested symmetry of symbolic use in three macaque monkeys. Symbolic association was symmetrically learned in two macaques but not in one animal, indicating the need for further testing.