Neural representation of how the self relates to the external world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities
Principal Investigator
KANSAKU Kenji  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 室長 (60399318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Makoto  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 室長 (20407331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAZAWA Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (00251231)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経科学 / 対人関係 / 自己 / 身体性 / 社会性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we first investigated the crossed-hands illusion. By using fMRI, we showed increased activation in the left posterior parietal cortex when human participants adopted a crossed hands posture with their eyes closed. Furthermore, by assessing tactile temporal order judgments (TOJs) in the same individuals, we observed a positive association between activity in this area and the degree of reversal in TOJs resulting from crossing arms. We then showed that a smaller illusory reversal demonstrated in autistic children than in neurotypical children, and these suggested that rudimentary spatio-temporal processing of tactile stimuli exists in autistic children. We also developed a preliminary experimental model to evaluate body ownership in mice. Further studies along these lines may help to understand the neural representation of how the self relates to the external world.