Immunological function and infection control analysis of murine norovirus capsid protein P domain
Project/Area Number |
23300153
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGAMI Ken-ichi 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40166476)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マウスノロウイルス / キャプシドタンパク質 / 診断 / 抗体 / 抗原性 / 免疫原性 / 感染阻止 / ノロウイルス / マウス / 血清検査 / 遺伝子検査 / 免疫応答 / ウイルス動態 / VP1タンパク質 / Pドメイン / 血清診断法 / PCR診断法 / 持続感染 |
Research Abstract |
Antibody measurement methods for murine norovirus (MNV) with high specificity and sensitivity were established using the recombinant VP1 protein of MNV. We found that mice can be persistently infected with MNV. The infected mice served as a source of infection for more than one year, and high blood antibody was maintained. Examination of strongly immunogenic region within VP1 protein revealed that VP1-P2 subdomain has the most potent antibody-induced activity. However, a simple approach to induce systemic antibodies to VP1-P2 subdomain could not prevent MNV infection in mice. It may be necessary to induce intestinal immunity such as mucosal IgA to control MNV infection effectively.