Model animals by nonhuman primate for Alzheimer disease, hyper expression of mutant amyloid precursor protein and formation of senile plaques in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shinichiro  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (50307980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Takashi  日本医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00326823)
NISHIMURA Masaki  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 教授 (40322739)
MATSUO Akinori  滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教 (20324585)
岡田 尚巳  日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00326828)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / アデノ随伴ウイルス / カニクイザル / AAVベクター / 霊長類 / 疾患モデル / アミロイドβ蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It takes more than 20 years to build up Alzheimer-related histological features in the brains of nonhuman primates. Therefore, an artificial primate model would be required to improve it. We planned that Adeno-associated virus vector recombined with a candidate gene (Sweden type APP) for onset of Alzheimer disease inoculated to 3 months old mice. As a result, the inoculated mice increased to secrete A beta 1-40 more than control mice. Since this recombined viral vector possesses an ability of hyper expression of A beta, we attempt now to inoculate the vector and are checking the effect of it using cynomolgus monkeys.