Role of macrophages in the pathogenesis of HIV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Tatsuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 特定教授 (90467431)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIV / エイズ / マクロファージ / 多剤併用療法 / 半減期 / SHIV / リザーバー / ウイルス / 疾患モデル / リンパ球 / 抗ウイルス剤 / RNA / 減衰率 / ウイルス量 / 血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macrophages have been known to be one of the major target cell types for HIV-1, the causative agent of AIDS. However, there are no available data concerning half-life of infected macrophages in infected individuals. Applying combined anti-retroviral regimen to SHIV-rhesus macaque model for AIDS, we revealed that there were at least three populations of infected macrophages with distinct half-lives and that the most durable population was consisted of M2 type macrophages. It is conceivable that specific intervention of these cells would contribute to the cure for the disease.