Examination of biomarker for myocardial infarction and coronary atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Masashi  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50226106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takashi  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (30135793)
KOIKE Tomonari  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (40432158)
ISHIDA Tatsuro  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00379413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINOHARA Masakazu  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助手 (80437483)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疾患モデル動物 / バイオマーカー / 心筋梗塞 / 冠動脈病変 / 動脈硬化 / 疾患モデル / 血清マーカー / メタボーローム解析 / WHHLMIウサギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is examination of serum biomarkers relating to progression of coronary atherosclerosis and/or development of myocardial infarction. We used WHHLMI rabbits in this study. The results of the correlation analyses between candidates of biomarker and coronary lesions or myocardial lesions were as follows; 1) Serum lipid levels and the degree of aortic atherosclerosis did not relate to coronary lesions and myocardial lesions. 2) Serum levels of CRP, oxidized LDL, NOx, and others did not relate to coronary lesions and myocardial lesions. 3) In serum metabolome analyses, 11 metabolites showed significant relation to coronary lesions and myocardial lesion. 4) In rabbit genome analyses, mutation was observed in 25 genes of WHHLMI rabbits. 5) We established lipidome analyses of WHHLMI sera, and we are analyzing 400 samples now.
In the present study, we found 11 metabolites as candidate of biomarker for coronary lesions and myocardial lesions.