Development of the cryopreservation method for fish oocytes and ovaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KASAI MAGOSABURO  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (60152617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EDASHIGE Keisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (30175228)
KOSHIMOTO Chihiro  宮崎大学, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 教授 (70295210)
MATSUKAWA Kazutsugu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00532160)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凍結保存 / 魚類卵子 / アクアポリン / 不凍タンパク質 / 水チャンネル / 不凍タンパク
Research Abstract
We tried to vitrify zebrafish oocytes at middle stage III and stage I successfully as a model of fish oocytes and ovaries, respectively. Oocytes at both stages were injected with cRNAs of water/cryoprotectant channels and anti-freeze proteins for exogenous expression of these proteins, and vitrified with a propylene glycol-based solution. Only oocytes expressing both proteins survived vitrification just after warming. However, the oocytes were dead after 1 h of culture. Further improvement is needed to succeed in the cryopreservation of fish oocytes and ovaries.