Development of fundamental technology for phenotype data integration in mouse and rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MAUSUYA Hiroshi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, ユニットリーダー (40321814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Riichiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, サービスサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (20116106)
KOZAKI Kouji  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00362624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKANA Shigeharu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, チームリーダー (90192434)
TAKADA Toyoyuki  国立遺伝学研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 助教 (20356257)
MASHIMO Tomoji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80397554)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデータベース / 表現型 / 疾患 / マウス / ラット / バイオリソース / 情報統合 / オントロジー / 病態 / モデル動物 / 実験動物 / 疾患モデル動物 / 人工知能
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a data-integration technology to elucidate hidden relationships between phenotype data of experimental animals and human diseases. We developed an algorithm to relate measurement data to disease via multiple knowledge libraries (ontologies). This algorithm enables to build data base system which can explore 1) related diseases from animal phenotypes, and 2) animal phenotypes from diseases. In this system data of biological spices, criterions of phenotype assessment and disease are flexibly defined. It is expected that basic concept of this algorithm will be utilized in the development of the cross-spiecies database which elucidates phenotype-disease relationships from large-scale data set.