Development of humanized-liver mice using hepatocyte derived from isolated liver tissue from recipient or donor of living donor liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Akito  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 薬剤治療研究部, 部長 (60301800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Masato  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00164335)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUEMIZU Hiroshi  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, バイオメディカル研究部, 部長 (40332209)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kazuaki  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所薬剤治療研究部・実験薬理研究室, 室長 (80392356)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords疾患モデル / 手術摘出検体 / ヒト肝型マウス / 免疫不全肝障害マウス / 疾患肝細胞 / 病態モデル / 肝胆道疾患 / 幹細胞移植 / 肝細胞移植
Research Abstract
In this study, we tried for development of humanized-liver mice in which the liver is reconstitute with human hepatocyte derived from isolated liver tissue from recipient or donor of living donor liver transplantation. We demonstrated that, in identical hepatocyte derived from one recipient, freshly (non-freezing) hepatocytes were most effective engrafted in mouse liver compared with hepatocytes refrigerated at a temperature of 4 degrees overnight or freeze-stocked hepatocytes. On the other hand, there is no correlation between cell viability at isolation of hepatocyte and human albumin level in humanized-liver mice. These results indicated that freshly hepatocyte is useful for development of humanized-liver mice, and improvement of freezing method for hepatocyte may lead to effective development of humanized-liver mice.