Experiment research on the therapeutic impact of low-magnitude vibrations on eraly-stage bone healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30249560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40163571)
NAKAMURA Masanori  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20448046)
YASUI Takeshi  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70314408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UESUGI Kentaro  高輝度光科学研究センター, 研究員 (80344399)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨折修復 / 血管新生 / 高周波微振動 / 放射光CT / 骨修復 / 全身性微振動 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 全身性高周波微振動 / 骨再生 / コラーゲン / 第2高調波発生光 / 高解像度CT
Research Abstract
Promotion of bone healing is favorable for preventing the elderly from falling into osteoporosis, a bedridden state, or situation necessitating nursing care. This study was undertaken to evaluate the effect of low-magnitude whole-body vibration (WBV) on early-stage bone healing, mainly focusing on angiogenesis. Mice subjected to a drill-hole surgery on a tibial diaphysis were exposed to 0.3g WBV at 30 Hz for 20 min/day over a 12-day period. Following vascular casting, the defect site was CT-scanned by synchrotron light. Structural analysis suggests the WBV-induced promotion of the defect repair with reduced angiogenesis. In addition, the second harmonic generation microscopy showed that WBV had no effect on collagen synthesis. Furthermore, the enhancement of angiogenesis under WBV did not increase the promotion effect of WBV on bone healing.