Neural control and its impairment of flexible stability during human bipedal standing and walking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Taishin  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50283734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKODA Saburo  国立病院機構刀根山病院, 院長 (00178625)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords立位姿勢 / 二足歩行 / 静止立位 / 運動制御 / 非線形力学系 / 間欠制御 / 安定性 / パーキンソン病 / 歩行 / すくみ足 / ハイブリッド力学系 / 位相リセット / 運動障害 / 生体システム / フィジオーム / 生体運動制御
Research Abstract
We have proposed recently that human upright standing is stabilized in a flexible and robust manner by an intermittent control. In this study, we provided several evidences that support our hypothesis based on mathematical models of postural control and psychophysical experiments. We discussed possibility that a loss of intermittency in the neural control can be a cause of postural instability in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD). Moreover, we investigated a gait symptom called freezing of gait in PD patients, and suggested that a forceful but noisy neural control of interlimb coordination can be a main cause of the freezing of gait.