Development of a Blood Testing Device Using DNA-templated Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takashi  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 教授 (80270883)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノワイヤ / DNA / 金属被覆 / マイクロ流路 / DNA分解酵素 / 血液検査 / 静電配向 / インターカレータ / マイクロデバイス / 血漿抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel process of nanowire formation was developed using metallization of DNA molecules, and electrical property of the fabricated nanowires was evaluated. First, a single DNA molecule was stretched and immobilized between two electrodes in a nanochannel, and a single nanowire was formed by DNA metallization. Next, we demonstrated that our technique permits double-stranded DNA molecules to be specifically metallized while not permitting metallization of single-stranded DNA molecules. Moreover, a novel technique for deoxyribonuclease (DNase) detection was developed using partially-metallized DNA nanowires. Also, we succeeded in extracting plasma from whole blood easily and rapidly using capillary force in a microchannel, and developed a method for detecting specific proteins in the extracted plasma.