Detection of the response of cortical rhythmic activities and extraction of the internal state such as affection and stress
Project/Area Number |
23300169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Tokyo Denki University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIKI Shinya 東京電機大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (30002108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Keita 東京電機大学, 理工学部, 理工学部 (10366403)
TOYOMURA Akira 群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90421990)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脳機能計測 / 脳リズム / 定常反応 / 情動 / ストレス / 生物・生体工学 / 感性 |
Research Abstract |
We have conducted MEG (magnetoencephalography) measurements while normal subjects were watching a set of selected pictures for which affection values were established. During the measurement, either flicker-light stimulation at the frame of pictures or repetitive sound stimuli was delivered to the subjects at a stimulation rate that (or its harmonic) was matched to the frequency of visual or auditory rhythmic activity. Results of the steady state response indicated augmentation of the response-amplitude for negative than positive affective pictures. We suggest that the rhythmic neural activities could serve as objective measures of internal condition such as affection or cognitive load.