Study on development of a micro blood drop oxygenator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKUBO Akio  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00307670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Akihiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20287428)
FUKUI Yasuhiro  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 非常勤講師 (60112877)
幡多 徳彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00570946)
野中 一洋  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助手 (50584182)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人工肺 / Perfluorocarbon / アスピレータ / マイクロバブル / MBD人工肺 / 膜型人工肺 / マイクロサイズ / シリコーンフォローファイバー / ガス交換能 / 数値流体解析 / 最適化設計 / シリコーンホローファイバー
Research Abstract
In this study, a micro drop blood oxygenator has been developed for replace the membrane oxygenator with problems in long-term use. The oxygenator optimized housing was increased the contact distance of blood and PFC (Perfluorocarbon). Additionally, the controlled blood flow in the boundary layer of the PFC and blood was indicated sufficient gas exchange capability, and it was able to filtrate only the blood without contamination of blood to PFC. It was suggested that is useful as a practical novel oxygenator.