| Project/Area Number |
23300171
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
MOHRI Satoshi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Ken 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80341080)
UJIHARA Yoshihiro 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
宮坂 武寛 姫路獨協大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60308195)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NARUSE Keiji 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 心機能 / 心肥大 / 心筋分裂 / 酸素環境 / 機械受容 / 冠循環 / フィジオーム / カルシウム / 心不全 |
| Research Abstract |
Cardiac pump function is determined by the quantity and quality of myocardium and ventricular geometry. We investigated the regulatory mechanism of the heart for the change in environment. First, we focused the effects of the change in oxygen tension on the cellular switching from division to hypertrophy during perinatal period. Fetal cardiomyocytes were harvested and cultured at different oxygen tension (low O2: 3%, high O2: 20%) . We firstly succeeded to visualize the division of cardiomyocytes using time-lapse motion picture under low O2 condition. Then, we found that cardiomyocytes stopped cell division under high O2 while they kept dividing under low O2 condition. We also performed micro-allay analysis to reveal the genes regulating cell cycle, which would be useful to make the adult cardiomyocytes to restart cell devision. As for the mechan-osensing in the heart, we show that TRPV2 cation channel is critical for the maintenance of cardiac structure and function.