Comprehensive Analysis of Structure and Contractile Performance of Myocardium during Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Juichiro  広島国際大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80294403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kazufumi  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 准教授 (10335630)
KATAOKA Noriyuki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20250681)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心筋線維 / 心臓 / 発達 / X線回折 / 心筋細胞内カルシウム濃度 / 左心室圧 / 左心室容積 / 左心室圧容積関係 / PassiveStiffness / 心筋発達 / ラット / 筋線維 / 筋節構造
Research Abstract
Isolated adult cardiomyocytes show rod shape with clear transverse striation pattern. However, isolated neonatal rat cardiomyocytes or induced cardiomyocytes of embryonic stem cells show star shape without clear transverse striation pattern. To analyze the development of structure of myofilament of cardiomyocytes, we performed x-ray diffraction analysis using Spring-8. We found that myofilament of neonatal rat heart had poor aligned myofilament lattice. the averaged inter filament lattice spacing was not so different during development over two weeks, deviation of interfilament lattice spacing was quite large at birth and decreased with development. We also considered how the poorly developed myofilament creates enough pressure to perfuse whole body. According to Laplace's law, small ventriclele requires small tension to create the enough pressure. Then, the well aligned myofilament can provide enough pressure even in the well developed ventricle.