Development of research with liposomes toward clinical application for cancer and AIDS
Project/Area Number |
23300173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Sojo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Koichi 崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (30279377)
ICHIHARA Hideaki 崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 准教授 (70369114)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 癌 / リポソーム / エイズ / アポトーシス / 担がんマウス / トレハロース / シグナル伝達 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 脂質 / 細胞・組織 |
Research Abstract |
We have produced hybrid liposomes (HL) which can be prepared by sonication of vesicular and micellar molecules in a buffer solution. We investigated the anticancer and anti-AIDS effects of HL and following results are obtained. (A) The remarkable inhibitory effects of HL on the growth of various tumor cells were attained in vitro. (B) apoptotic induction pathway which targeted tumor cell membranes was observed. (C) Significantly chemotherapeutic effects were obtained using mice model of carcinoma after the treatment with HL in vivo. Long-term selective accumulation of fluorescent labeled HL-25 into tumor was observed in pharmacokinetics test using mice model of carcinoma. (D) therapetutic effects of treatment for the lymphoma with relation to AIDS was obtained. These findings suggest that HL should be a new type of nanomedicinaldrug anti-cancer and anti-AIDS that targets refractory disease cell-membranes to trigger apoptotic cell death for various cancer cells.