| Project/Area Number |
23300175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Kazuhiko 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90193341)
NAKAMURA Kozo 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60126133)
MORO Toru 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20302698)
OGASAWARA Toru 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20359623)
KONNO Tomohiro 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80371706)
HASHIMOTO Masami 一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, 材料技術研究所, 上級研究員 (20450851)
OSHIMA Hirofumi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00622359)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 生体適合材料 / 医療・福祉 / ナノバイオ |
| Research Abstract |
To create novel bearing surfaces of the orthopaedic implant, we have proposed a new and safer method for constructing a nanometer-scale modified surface on the Poly(ether-ether-ketone) (PEEK) and carbon-fiber-reinforced PEEK (CFR-PEEK) substrates by the photoinduced graft polymerization of 2-methacryloyloxyethyl phosphorylcholine (MPC). In this study, we have successfully demonstrated fluid-film lubrication (or hydration lubrication), wear-resistance and anti- infectiousness of the PMPC-grafted surface. From the results of this study, we concluded that the MPC-grafted PEEK and CFR-PEEK will bring a novel bearing material in the field of orthopedic surgery.