Effective Production of Disease-Related Oligosaccharides and Preparation of Medical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA KENICHI  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70167584)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGATA Kyosuke  筑波大学, 学長 (40180492)
SUZUKI Tetsuro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250184)
KASUYA Maria Carmelita  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (30334361)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオリゴ糖 / インフルエンザウイルス / シアリルラクトース / 細胞培養 / ガングリオシド / テトラフェニルエチレン / 診断分子 / クリック反応 / クリックケミストリー
Research Abstract
A method to produce oligosaccharides, which interact with viruses or pathogenic proteins, by using cellular enzymes and donor substrate was established. The obtained oligosaccharides were used for the trial manufacture of the medical devices. Two kinds of molecules, which can detect human and avian influenza viruses, respectively, were developed by binding the oligosaccharides to the tetraphenylethylene which gives the fluorescence in high concentration. In addition, using the cytology molecules which could monitor intracellular oligosaccharide synthesis, searching the drug which could control oligosaccharide synthesis was attempted.