Development of the technology for the entire tissue restoration using decellularized tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KISHIDA AKIO  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60224929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tsuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (10393216)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 脱細胞化組織 / コラーゲン / 幹細胞 / 骨 / 血管 / 角膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here we tried to develop the technology for the restoration of entire tissue by putting small pieces of the decellularized tissue together. The decellularization technique was brushed up sophisticatedly and the restoration and rebuilding techniques of small pieces was newly developed. By in vitro and in vivo study, we found the core factors which was necessary to scaffold materials. Also, we established the methodology for preparing a slice of an aorta tissue and the skin tissue, for rebuilding bone tissue from small pieces, and for reconstitute hematopoietic system in decellularized bone marrow. All of these reconstructed tissues were confirmed to well function in living body. As conclusion, the feasibility of the basic concept that we proposed in this study were proven successfully.