Fundamental and developmental reseaches of polarized ceramic biomaterials to accelerate the tissue regenerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70174670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Akiko  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40360599)
NAKAMURA Miho  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 准教授 (40401385)
HORIUCHI Naohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (90598195)
NOZAKI Kosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (00507767)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分極 / バイオセラミックス / リン酸カルシウム / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 炭酸含有アパタイト / スキャホールド / バイオインターフェイス / 硬組織代替デバイス
Research Abstract
We studied fundamental researches of ceramic biomaterials for tissue regeneration and clinical applications. The surface characteristics showed that the electrical polarization increased the surface free energy and improved wettability of ceramic biomaterial's surfaces. The functionalized ceramic biomaterials by electrical polarization accelerated the cellular responses such as proliferation, adhesion and differentiation of osteogenic cells and tissue responses of bone, skin and blood vessels. This study showed the efficacy of polarized ceramic biomaterials to enhance the tissue regenerations for control of the interface between materials and tissues.