Creation of intelligent nanocarrier by effector-function elaboration to polymer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Atsushi  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50302774)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / ナノキャリア / 多分岐ポリエチレングリコール / ポリ-L-リシン / ナノファイバーポリプレックス / 遺伝子ベクター / ポリプレックス / エフェクター効果 / 高分子材料 / エフェクター機能 / DNA凝縮
Research Abstract
The functional elaborations including stability in serum medium, cellular uptake, cellular distribution and transcription / translation process are important in the development of the gene vector. Many studies have been performed for these subjects, but there are only a few reports on the promotion of efficiency of a transcription process yet. In this study, we developed the polymeric materials that could exhibit effective a transcription / the translation efficiency and also clarify the mechanism for these materials. Furthermore, we achieved the effective gene expression through the combination of the developed polymeric materials with cationic lipids.