Development of tools for analysis of role of D-amino acids using molecularly imprinted polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMI Yasuo  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30267421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長濱 辰文  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70145001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 丹羽 修  産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主幹研究員 (70392644)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMolecular imprinting / sensor / imaging / chrality / nano particles / D-amino acids / nueron / Aplysia / 分子インプリント高分子 / センサ / 神経 / D-アミノ酸 / アメフラシ / キラル識別 / 分子認識 / バイオセンサ / ナノテクノロジー / 高分子 / アミノ酸 / 神経伝達物質 / ゲート効果 / 化学センサ / ナノ薄膜 / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of chiral specific sensor is needed for analysis of the role of D-amino acids in central nervous system, however chiral specificity of an electrode grafted with molecularly imprinted polymer (MIP) is declined in aqueous system. During the supported term, chiral specific sensing with MIP of an amino acid can be performed by blending hydrophilic and hydrophobic crosslinking monomers.
Voltage sensitive dye (VSD) imaging technique is needed to analyze dependency of neural network on D-amino acids. However VSD imaging is yet to be established for Aplysia central nervous system. We developed new VSD imaging method by using di-4-ANEPPS and tetraethyl ammonium cation. The method successfully detect action potential responding to taste stimulation on the mouth of Aplysia.
Those established method is feasible for analysis of the role of D-amino acids in central nervous system which is suspected to be important factor of nervous deceases.