Protein and stem cell-delivery systems using nanoparticles of narural polymer composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Masayuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター, 教授 (10508500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Miya  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (30505342)
MAEHARA Masaaki  防衛医科大学校, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 教授 (70124956)
KIYOSAWA Tomoharu  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 准教授 (90221217)
藤田 真敬  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, 防衛医学研究センター, 准教授 (20525927)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / ナノ材料 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Fragmin/protamine micro/nanoparticles (F/P M/NPs) were evaluated as a carrier for growth factors such as FGF and HGF and PRP (platelet-rich plasma) derived functional proteins. In addition, F/P M/NPs in combination with adipose-derived stromal cells (ASCs), are a new convenient cell carrier and may be a promising novel therapy for inducing vascularization and healing healing-impaired wounds in ischemic disease by transplantation of the ASCs/F/P M/NPs s-aggregates. Thus, LMW-H/P MPs are an excellent carrier for GFs and various cells such as ASCs. Clinical research was performed using autologous PRP/F/P M/NPs. Hair growth and thickening following the administration was observed in all patients compared with the control and its efficiency and safety were demonstrated.