Super-selective molecular delivery system of metastatic lymph node using nanobubbles and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Shigeo  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (70111937)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / ナノバブル / 超音波 / 分子導入 / DDS / リンパ節 / 転移 / デリバリー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a super-selective molecular delivery system of lymph node metastasis via lymphatic vessels using nanobubbles (NBs) and ultrasound (US). We used MXH10/Mo-lpr/lpr mice exhibiting remarkable systemic lymphadenopathy, with proper axillary lymph nodes (PALNs) and subiliac lymph nodes (SiLNs) that are 6 to 12 mm in diameter. First, we identified 22 different LNs situated in the head and neck, limbs, thoracic and abdominal regions. The metastasis route was found to be via the efferent lymphatic vessels of the SiLN, and metastasis incidence depended on the number of cells injected, the injection duration and the SiLN volume. Next, we investigated drug delivery efficiency to the lymph node metastasis by the molecular delivery method using NBs and US. It was found that exposure to US in the presence of NBs enhanced the delivery of fluorophores into the lymphocytes near the lymphatic channels, compared to the use of US in the absence of NBs.