Intra-corporeal MRI/NMR probe using non-planar photofabrication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Yoichi  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (00282096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kagayaki  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 専任教授 (70205243)
SAIKI Yosikatsu  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
MATSUNAGA Tadao  東北大学, マイクロシステム融合研究開発センター, 助教 (00396540)
松岡 雄一郎  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (80372150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Yuichiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター, 主任研究員 (80372150)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI(核磁気共鳴イメージング) / NMR(核磁気共鳴) / MEMS(微小電機機械システム) / 受信コイル / MEMS(微小電気機械システム) / 画像診断システム / MRI / NMR / 非平面フォトファブリケーション / RFコイル / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is realization of high-resolution imaging of local area tissue in the human body using an intra-corporeal MRI/NMR probe fabricated using photoresist pattering and Cu electroplating on the cylindrical substrate. Performance of imaging is improved by multilayered coil pattern fabricated by repeating the process after coating of nonconductive layer. Small size integrated circuits of variable capacitor which can compensate frequency shift by tissues around the coil have been designed and fabricated. Signal receiving of NMR signal was confirmed and image estimation was performed using the mounted circuit on the probe. Receiving NMR signal and imaging without electric breakdown of the integrated circuit was realized using developed protecting circuit.