Project/Area Number |
23300185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Eiji 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80134203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Tatsuya 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20282353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGIHARA Hideto 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (50302386)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 磁気温熱治療 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 動的磁化過程 / 酸化鉄 / がん温熱治療 / ハイパーサーミア / 磁気異方性 / 保磁力 / ヒステリシス損失 / 表面修飾 / ナノ粒子 |
Research Abstract |
For the purpose of realization of the hyperthermia cancer treatment killing by using an alternating magnetic field from the outside of human bodies without surgical operations, ferromagnetic nanoparticles as a heating element and the system for performance evaluation under an wide range AC magnetic field. were developed. As magnetic nanoparticles with fair biocompatibility allowing a high heat generation, the elliptical plate Fe oxide nanoparticles were focused on. The dispersibility was improved and particle sizes of nanoparticles were controlled. The heating power of 600W/g and 1700 W/g were obtained under the AC magnetic field at [110kHz, 640 Oe] and [450 kHz, 500 Oe], respectively. Magnetic field generator and dynamic hysteresis measurement system were developed, making it possible to measure the behavior of the dynamic magnetization at the heating state. This enables us to discuss the complex mechanisms of nanoparticle heating exothermic and gives a guideline for material design.