Development of an Intense Micro X-ray Source Using a Capillary Lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Jun  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90302984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Yoshiyuki  東京工業大学, 原子炉工学研究所, 教授 (90160829)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords準単色X線 / マイクロX線蛍光分析 / キャピラリーレンズ / 陽子線励起X線 / 蛍光X線分析 / 2次元元素マッピング / X線イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel micro X-ray fluorescence (micro-XRF) system based on proton-induced quasi-monochromatic X-ray. A micro X-ray beam was produced by focusing 8-keV X-ray, which was emitted from a copper thin foil bombarded by 2.5-MeV protons, by a poly-capillary lens. By using this X-ray beam, we performed a micro-XRF measurement and obtained a lower detection limit of 2.3 ng for cobalt deposited on a copper substrate. In addition, we succeeded in reconstructing the micro pattern of cobalt thin foil formed on the substrate with a spatial resolution of around 250 microns. An X-ray irradiation stand using 45-degree bending magnet was constructed for the trace element analysis for living biological samples. With this device, we successfully performed an in-vivo measurement of the cobalt concentration in a leaf of living duckweed floating on 500-ppm cobalt solution.