Microwave Mammography with Fast Processing capable of Pathological Diagnosis
Project/Area Number |
23300187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEMAE Tadashi 静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20115356)
SAKAHARA Harumi 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
OGURA Hiroyuki 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50402285)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 医用画像 / 乳癌 / マイクロ波 / レーダ / 逆散乱問題 / 偏波 / 電磁界解析 / 繰り返しアルゴリズム / マンモグラフィ / UWBレーダ / トモグラフィ / マルチスタティック / 広帯域小型アンテナ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a microwave mammography with the radar technology, and carried out clinical trials. While successful detecting early cancers with clear boundary, it is not possible to accurately reconstruct the shape of the cancer that occurred within the glandular tissue. To overcome this problem, it is essential to realize a microwave tomography that can reconstruct the relative dielectric constant and conductivity distribution in the breast. Suction fixed-type imaging sensor, multi-polarization for various scattering data collection, and use of commercial electromagnetic simulator for accurate modeling and analysis are effective means to reduce the size of the imaging sensor.