A study of hybrid navigation system for seamless MR image guided surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA SHIGEHIRO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Shigeyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10359771)
KURUMI Yoshimasa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70205219)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / MR画像誘導システム / 手術ロボット / MR画像誘導手術 / 穿刺支援ロボット / MR画像誘導手術 / ナビゲーションシステム / 通常MR装置 / ナビゲーション外科
Research Abstract
A novel image navigation system has been successfully developed using a standard high-field MR system and an MR-compatible surgical robot to assist image-guided puncture. With this system, the robot automatically chased the preset target point immediately after the image acquisition without registration process. The safe and optimal puncture route could be selected while monitoring reconstructed images along the needle path. After the puncture of the target, the position and direction of the needle were recorded. MR images for the evaluation of the puncture could be immediately acquired without scout images. Thus, seamless MR image-guided surgical procedures were realized inside and outside the magnet.