Assessment of stiffness of cardiovascular tissue using ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SENDA shoichi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30145049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUGATA Hisashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70263910)
GODA Fuminori  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90294769)
HIMOTO Takashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20325343)
INUKAI Michio  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60572667)
椎名 毅  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIINA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40192603)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / 心血管組織 / 硬さ / 機能 / 組織 / 心臓 / 血管 / 歪み / 高周波超音波 / 左室拡張能 / 脈波速度 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the left ventricular (LV) function in patients with hypertension and diabetes mellitus. The population of the study consisted of four groups: control subjects (Control), patients with hypertension alone (HTN), patients with type 2 diabetes alone (DM), and patients with both hypertension and diabetes (HTN+DM) in each of five age strata;the 40s, 50s, 60s, 70s, and 80s. The strain and strain rate decreased with advancing age in healthy control subjects and in all the patient groups. The strain and strain rate in the HTN group and DM group showed lower values than those in the healthy control subjects in each age stratum. Furthermore, the strain and strain rate in the HTN+DM group showed the lowest values among all four groups in each age stratum. Although HT or DM affects normal age-related changes in LV function, the coexistence of HT and DM has a more harmful effect on the normal age-related changes than HT alone or DM alone.