A new therapeutic strategy against chronic heart failure: chronic vagal nerve stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (90205930)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASAKI Fumiyasu  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (10243841)
KAKINUMA Yoshihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 准教授 (40233944)
ARIKAWA Mikihiko  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20432817)
NOGUCHI Tatuya  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (50566495)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臓器保存・治療システム / 循環器・高血圧 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 神経インターフェース / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 神経インターフェース
Research Abstract
There is always a need for better intervention or drugs to reduce a high mortality rate and to improve a quality of life in patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). A line of clinical evidence indicates that prevention of mechanical, electrical, and metabolic remodeling is essential for improvement of the prognosis. In the present study, we developed an implantable device for chronic vagal nerve stimulation (VNS) and investigated the effects of VNS on mechanical, electrical, and metabolic remodeling in CHF rats after large myocardial infarction. The VNS therapy improved end-systolic elastance of the left ventricle and prevented ventricular dilatation, preserved electrical stability of the heart through upregulation of gap junction proteins, and enhanced glucose uptake by cardiomyocytes and intracellular ATP reserve. These results suggest that the chronic VNS therapy is useful for the treatment of CHF.