Ultrasound cancer therapy in next-generation with liposomal nanobubbles having both functions of diagnostics and therapeutics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Ryo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90384784)
ODA Yusuke  帝京大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80505941)
TAKAHASHI Hideyo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10266348)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低侵襲治療システム / 超音波医科学 / 超音波 / バブルリポソーム / 低侵襲治療 / セラノスティクス / リポソーム / マイクロバブル / ポソーム
Research Abstract
F-DPPC for high PFC was newly synthesized as shell of BL. Fluorinated phospholipid (F-DPPC) was synthesized as a new outer shell material of BL for the purpose of retention of PFC. RGD-BL (DSPC:F-DPPC:DSPE-PEG2000:DSPE-PEG3000-Mal=44:50:5:1 (molar ratio)) encapsulating mixed gas of C5F12:C6F14=1:1 (weight ratio), was prepared with about 500 nm in diameter. The combination of RGD-BL and diagnostic US make the image of the thrombus and neovasculature of solid tumor. The combination of RGD-BL and therapeutic US can be use for gene therapy by introduction of pCMV-IL12 and hyperthermia treatment with intratumoral temperature rise. Thus, the combination of RGD-BL and US may be used for ultrasound theranostics system with therapeutic and diagnostic, which is a next-generation.