Therapeutic systems of muscular dystrophy by morpholino oligonucleotide-loaded nanobubble and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23300193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
NEGISHI yoichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50286978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Kazuo  帝京大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30130040)
TAKAGI Norio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50318193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAMAKI Yukihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90138959)
TAKAHASHI Yoko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30453806)
NOMIZU Motoyoshi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00311522)
Research Collaborator TANONAKA Kouichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授
MARUNOUCHI Tetsuro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
KATAGIRI Fumihiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
OMATA Daiki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
HAMANO Nobuhito  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
ISHII Yuko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 大学院生
OGURI Yukiko  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 学部生
SHIONO Hitomi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 学部生
AKIYAMA Saki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 学部生
MAYAMA Sayaka  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 学部生
KIKUCHI Taiki  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 学部生
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波 / 筋ジストロフィー / ジストロフィン / アンチセンス
Research Abstract
It is expected that exon skipping, mediated by antisense oligonucleotides (AOs), is one of the most promising methods for restoration of dystrophin expression in Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) treatment. However, efficient delivery method of AOs is still required for the DMD treatment. We have developed the PEG-liposomes entrapping echo-contrast gas, Bubble liposomes (BLs), which can function as a novel gene delivery tool with ultrasound (US). In this study, to develop an efficient phosphorodiamidate morpholino oligomer (PMO) delivery system, we tested the potency of the BLs combined with US to boost the delivery of PMO and increase the skipping of the mutated exon in the DMD model mouse. The results indicated that the combination of BLs and US increased the efficiency compared with PMO injection alone, leading to enhanced dystrophin expression in the US-focused muscles. Thus, this US-mediated BLs technique may provide an effective delivery method for PMO therapy for DMD muscle.