Development of cell internalizing antibody as a safe and nontoxic imaging tool
Project/Area Number |
23300195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAUL Sunil 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10356751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADHWA Renu 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30371090)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 検査・診断システム / バイオイメージング / 抗モータリン抗体 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop application of anti-mortalin antibody for diagnostics and delivery, we generated new antibodies and performed a characterization. We found that the cell internalizing and non-internalizing antibodies possess distinctly different epitopes. Mechanism of internalization was determined by adopting multiple inhibitor approach. We found that the antibody internalization was inhibited most strongly by Nystatin, implying that it involves lipid raft mediated endocytosis. We next used specific inhibitors of three raft pathways. The internalization was strongly inhibited by dynamin inhibitor. On the other hand, caveolin-1 inhibitor and CDC42 inhibitor showed weak effect. It was concluded that the internalization of new internalizing anti-mortalin antibodies is mostly mediated by Dynamin and Caveolin dependent endocytosis.