Mechanism of pleiotropic effects of exercise training in inter-organ communication
Project/Area Number |
23300196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OSAMU Ito 東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Nobuyoshi 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50463790)
KOHZUKI Masahiro 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70234698)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 臓器連関 / 腎臓 / 循環器・高血圧 / 酸化ストレス / 組織・細胞 / 動物 |
Research Abstract |
The impacts of inhibitors of NADPH oxidase and xanthine oxidase in the exercise training (Ex)-increased nitric oxide (NO) synthase (NOS) activity and expression were examined in spontaneously hypertensive rats (SHRs) and Wistar-Kyoto rats (WKYs). Ex-increased NOS activity and expression in aorta were mediated through NADPH oxidase in both SHRs and WKYs. The Ex-induced NOS activity and expression in kidney were mediated through NADPH oxidase in WKYs but through xanthine oxidase in SHRs. In Dahl salt-sensitive rats, Ex improves high salt-induced renal damage in the blood pressure-independent manner with changes of oxidative stress, NO system, renin-angiotensin system, and arachidonic acid metabolism in the kidney.